Indigenous to Indonesia and Madagascar, cloves (Eugenia caryophyllata) can be found in nature as the unopened pink flower buds of the evergreen tree.
Picked by hand the buds are dried until they turn brown and, after grinding them, the powder is used in cooking or converted into an essential oil for various medicinal purposes.
Unlike most other spices, cloves can be grown throughout the entire year, which has given native tribes that use it a distinct advantage over other cultures because the health benefits can be enjoyed more readily.
History tells us that the Chinese have used clove for more than 2,000 years as a fragrance and spice and that it hit the international health scene several hundred years later. Since then, it has been applied in numerous products for agricultural and cosmetic purposes.
The most profound properties of clove oil, however, are related to its widespread application in homeopathic natural medicine. Because it contains an elevated level of eugenol, clove essential oil has proven to be remarkably versatile and has been thoroughly researched as an effective alternative to many modern medical treatments.
For more information on clove oil uses and benefits:
*This content is strictly the opinion of Jordan Rubin, and is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of medical advice or treatment from a personal physician. All viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Neither Dr. Axe nor the publisher of this content takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their physicians before beginning any nutrition, supplement or lifestyle program.